Richard AlatorreErnest E. DebsJulian DixonMervyn M. DymallyJohn C. HollandJulian C. Nava
Alfredo Véa, Jr. ManuscriptsBookplate CollectionJewel Plummer Cobb Collection on Women and Minorities in EducationCompton Communicative Arts Academy (CCAA) ArchiveThe East Los Angeles ArchivesFedco Superstores, Inc. CollectionPerry R. Long Collection of Books on Printing & Graphic DesignMunitz Chess CollectionNewberry & Caldecott Award CollectionsNewspaper Cartoon CollectionJohn K. Pollard Collection of Children's BooksFrederick B. Shroyer ManuscriptsJoseph Wambaugh Collection of ManuscriptsWorld War II Poster Collection
Arthur M. Applebaum Collection of Theater PlaysCalifornia Arts Commission Collection of Orchestral Scores & PartsRoy Harris Collection of Musical Scores & Personal PapersJeffrey Jones Collection of Sheet Music & Music AnthologiesGlenn Jordan Collection of Light Opera Scripts & ScoresStan Kenton Collection of Musical Recordings & Personal PapersOtto Klemperer Collection of Musical ScoresMcGrath Sacred Music CollectionJimmy McHugh Collection of Sheet MusicMotion Picture and Television Script CollectionAnthony Quinn Collection of Film ScriptsSalli Terri Choral Music Collection
This is the "Home" page of the "Guide to Special Collections & Archives" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Guide to Special Collections & Archives  

Last Updated: May 11, 2012 URL: http://calstatela.libguides.com/SCA Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

About Special Collections

 Special Collections Contains:

 Rare and/or unique Library materials

 Select CSULA archives

 Distinctive, topical, collections that enhance educational resources.

Reference Service
Students and the public are encouraged to begin their inquires at the Reference Desk, 1st Floor Library North. For in-depth reference assistance, please call Renee James, Archivist and Speical Collections Assistant, at (323) 343-4435 or email her  

Hours and Restrictions

Special Collections material is available by appointment only. All Special Collections material is available for room-use only; items do not circulate from the Library. For appointments and assistance, please call Renee James, Archivist and Special Collections Assistant, at (323) 343-4435 or email her.  

Special Collections operates as a closed stacks area and material is paged for researchers. The opportunity to browse the shelves is not available. The reading room is located on the second floor, Library Palmer wing, room 2079. Researches are asked to provide some form of photo identification. Please review the Guidelines for Use of Special Collections before your appointment.

Duplication of Materials
Photoduplication is by permission only, on an item-by-item basis. We reserve the right to refuse duplication requests for any reason. A restriction on duplication is normally done out of respect for the condition, size, format, or donor restrictions. Researchers are responsible for observing all U.S. and international copyright regulations and laws.

The Special Collections reading room has a photocopy machine that can make 8 1/2 x 11 inch black and white copies. This machine can also do enlargements or reductions. In addition to the photocopy machine, Special Collections also has a flat bed electronic scanner.

Use of digital cameras is permitted; please see the Guidelines for Use located in the Use Guidelines tab.

Donations of New Materials
New collections are considered for addition to Special Collections when it can be demonstrated that these collections fit our Collection Policy and will significantly enhance educational resources in the Los Angeles area. If you have a collection which you would like to donate to our Library, please contact our University Librarian, Alice Kawakami at (323) 343-3954 or email her.

 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip